1999 Top Overall and Age-Group Finishers

Official Results

MALES (OVERALL):
1 Worku Bikila 28 Ethiopia 46:59#
2 Lazarus Nyakeraka 24 Kenya 47:01#
3 James Kariuki 27 Kenya 47:03#
4 William Kiptum 28 Kenya 47:07#
5 Joseph Kimani 26 Kenya 47:31#
6 Josphat Machuka 25 Kenya 47:33#
7 Julius Randich 26 Kenya 47:37#
8 Leonid Shvetsov 30 Russia 49:10#
9 Reuben Chesang 38 Kenya 49:22#
10 Daniel Kihara 30 Kenya 49:23#
11 Kibet Cherop 24 Kenya 49:26#
12 Ben Kimondieu 21 Kenya 49:37#
13 Jacob Kirua 23 Kenya 50:05
14 Simon Cherogony 27 Kenya 50:17
15 Eric Morrison 28 Lakewood CO 50:35
16 Mark Gilmore 31 Columbia MD 50:40
17 Phillippe Rolly 26 France 51:00
18 Jason Bodnar 28 Davie FL 51:15
19 Bernard Kitur 27 Aurora CO 51:17
20 Todd Reeser 25 Canandaigua NY 51:42
21 Chris Chattin 35 Columbia MD 52:22*
22 Andrew Klemas 35 Falls Church VA 52:25*
23 Gerry Clapper 37 Columbia MD 52:27*
24 Dave Berardi 38 Baltimore MD 52:29*
25 Gary O'donnell 26 Arlington VA 52:32

# Under USATF OPEN guideline * Under USATF Age-Group guideline


FEMALES (OVERALL):
1 Jane Omoro 26 Kenya 53:37#
2 Jane Ngotho 29 Kenya 53:38#
3 Lidiya Grigoryeva Russia 53:40#
4 Eunice Sagero 20 Kenya 53:55#
5 Alla Zhilyayeva 29 Russia 54:08#
6 Teresa Wanjiku 24 Kenya 54:10#
7 Elana Viazova 38 Ukraine 54:29#
8 Gladys Asiba Kenya 54:50#
9 Nnenna Lynch 27 Concord MA 55:39#
10 Margaret Kagiri 30 Kenya 55:43#
11 Susannah Beck 30 Eugene OR 56:13#
12 Kelly Keeler 37 Bloomington MN 57:23#
13 Marie Boyd 39 Albuquerque NM 57:24#
14 Betsy Kempter 32 Chapel Hill NC 57:51#
15 Naoko Ishibe 30 Washington DC 58:05
16 Bea Marie Altieri 31 Columbia MD 58:36
17 Connie Buckwalter Lancaster PA 59:36
18 Sharon Servidio 25 Alexandria VA 59:42
19 Donna Moore 38 Silver Spring MD 59:48*
20 Marian Huizing 31 Rockville MD 1:00:30
21 Martha Merz 36 Annandale VA 1:00:32*
22 Wendy Nelson-Barett 30 Lebanon PA 1:00:43
23 Patti Shull 40 Ashburn VA 1:00:47*
24 Anita Freres 34 Rockville MD 1:01:04
25 Aryn Fahey 22 Fairfax VA 1:01:15
# Under USATF OPEN guideline * Under USATF Age-Group guideline


WHEELCHAIR MALES:
   *1 Dana Jackson          M 41 Laurel MD          1:05:30
     2 Benjamin Scrivens     M 44 Kensington MD      1:30:30
     3 Philip Cephas         M 66 Washington DC      2:34:15

WHEELCHAIR FEMALES:
    *1 Edna Bressler         F 53 Fairfax VA         2:45:52

LOCAL MALES:
    *1 Mark Gilmore            31 Columbia MD USA            50:40

LOCAL FEMALES:
    *1 Naoko Ishibe            30 Washington DC USA          58:05

MALES (AGES 40 - 44):
1 Charlie Andrews 41 Rochester NY 54:18*
2 Anthony Basile 40 Columbia MD 54:28*
3 George Altieri 41 Columbia MD 55:50*
4 Peter Kirk 42 Rockville MD 55:51*
5 Walter Conrad 41 Tampa FL 56:27*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


FEMALES (AGES 40 - 44):
1 Patti Shull 40 Ashburn VA 1:00:47*
2 Debi Bernardes 40 King George VA 1:04:15*
3 Linda Wack 43 Germantown MD 1:05:01*
4 Margaret Starnes 44 Street MD 1:06:09*
5 Donna Lewis 44 Bel Air MD 1:08:06
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


MALES (AGES 45 - 49):
1 Chuck Moeser 47 Sterling VA 55:11*
2 James Pryde, Jr. 45 Churchville MD 55:49*
3 Develand Campbell 46 Lusby MD 57:26*
4 Ron Knepper 47 Waynesboro PA 58:29*
5 Jay Jacob Wind 49 Arlington VA 59:51*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


FEMALES (AGES 45 - 49):
1 Betty Blank 46 Falls Church VA 1:09:11*
2 Karen Erb 48 Alexandria VA 1:09:49*
3 Patricia Donohue 45 Alexandria VA 1:10:50*
4 Coreen Steinbach 47 Pompey NY 1:11:43*
5 Valerie Campbell 48 Alexandria VA 1:11:55*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


MALES (AGES 50 - 54):
1 Bill Rodgers 51 Sherborn MA 54:03*
2 Rick Katz 50 Boulder CO 57:56*
3 Dennis Kollai 50 Brooklyn OH 1:00:20*
4 John Dix 50 Bethesda MD 1:03:21
5 Piriya Pinit 53 Catonsville MD 1:03:32
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


FEMALES (AGES 50 - 54):
1 Rose Malloy 50 Annapolis MD 1:05:28*
2 Hideko Pirie 54 Fairfax VA 1:11:53*
3 Barbara Ekstrom 51 Reston VA 1:14:07*
4 Penny Gray 51 Carlisle PA 1:14:55*
5 Laura Cantrell 52 Fairfax VA 1:18:09
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


MALES (AGES 55 - 59):
1 John Haubert 56 Alexandria VA 1:04:12*
2 Gerry Ives 59 Washington DC 1:04:15*
3 Ben Dyer 55 Colonial Hghts VA 1:04:21*
4 Chris Riley 55 Annapolis MD 1:06:15
5 Jerry Warfield 55 Columbia MD 1:07:22
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


FEMALES (AGES 55 - 59):
1 Barbara Miller 59 Modesto CA 1:10:33*
2 Janice Stoodley 58 Falls Church VA 1:11:42*
3 Sharon Dolan 57 Gaithersburg MD 1:12:31*
4 Joan Ullyot 58 Snowmass Vill CO 1:12:39*
5 Kathy Lewis 57 Oakton VA 1:18:13*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


MALES (AGES 60 - 64):
1 Vic Zwolak 60 Wilmington DE 1:06:40*
2 Ray Myers 61 Blacksburg VA 1:08:23*
3 Cal Fowler 60 Springfield VA 1:08:34*
4 Chan Robbins 61 Arlington VA 1:09:17*
5 Courtney Riordan 61 Fairfax VA 1:09:59*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


FEMALES (AGES 60 - 64):
1 Tami Graf 62 Lusby MD 1:24:49*
2 Jeanette Chambers 64 Arnold MD 1:38:13*
3 Phyllis Sherrill 60 Virginia Beach VA 1:39:38*
4 Pauline Ely 60 Hampton VA 1:39:40*
5 Kathleen Guerrieri 60 Kensington MD 1:40:19*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


MALES (AGES 65 - 69):
1 Tom Ray 65 Kitty Hawk NC 1:10:55*
2 George Yannakakis 67 Baltimore MD 1:13:20*
3 Jerry Lewis 65 Reston VA 1:14:04*
4 Robert Smith 65 Comus MD 1:15:54*
5 Thomas Momiyama 67 Silver Spring MD 1:17:57*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

FEMALES (AGES 65 - 69):
1 Marjorie Lane 65 Reston VA 1:44:16*
2 Rita Simon 67 Chevy Chase MD 2:00:57
3 Marge Stahl 68 Annandale VA 2:06:17
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


MALES (AGES 70 - 74):
1 Nianxiang Xie 71 Rockville MD 1:18:00*
2 Dixon Hemphill 74 Fairfax Station VA 1:18:15*
3 Robert Ealy 70 Webster NY 1:22:55*
4 Marcel Bitoun 72 Washington DC 1:30:42*
5 Oliver Bragg 71 Sterling VA 1:49:15
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


FEMALES (AGES 70 - 79):
1 Kay Morrison 72 Potomac MD 1:42:00*
2 Edith Farias 75 Salisbury Mills NY 1:46:36*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


MALES (AGES 75 - 79):
1 Lou Lodovico 75 Ellwood City PA 1:12:24*
2 Walt Washburn 76 Vienna VA 1:30:32*
3 Bill Osburn 75 Bethesda MD 1:33:11*
4 Frank Pierce 77 Bethesda MD 1:34:24*
5 Hubert Morgan 77 Mountaintop PA 1:46:35*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline


MALES (AGES 80 - 99):
1 Alvin Guttag 80 Gaithersburg MD 2:28:00

FEMALES (AGES 80 - 99):
1 Hedy Marque 81 Kingstowne VA 1:37:12*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline







Rev: 29 Apr 1999
Cherry Blossom, Inc.