Top Overall and Age-Group Finishers

2001 Nortel Networks Cherry Blossom 10 Mile Run
April 8, 2001

Official Results
                                                      Gun   Prize
                                                      Time  Money
MALES (OVERALL):
    1 John Korir              26 Kenya                46:12 5000
    2 Reuben Cheruiyot        27 Kenya                46:13 2500
    3 Evans Rutto             23 Kenya                46:26 1500
    4 Enock Mitei             21 Kenya                46:39 1200
    5 Felix Limo              21 Kenya                46:41 1000
    6 El Arbi Khattabi        34 Morocco              46:49  750
    7 Fita Bayesa             28 Ethiopia             46:53  600
    8 Gabriel Muchiri         22 Kenya                47:01  500
    9 Daniel Gachara          28 Kenya                47:10  350
   10 Christopher Graff       25 Washington DC        47:22  250
   11 Ronald Mogaka           22 Kenya                47:27  200
   12 Daniel Kiwra Too        25 Kenya                47:47  200
   13 Paul Mwangi             33 Kenya                47:58
   14 Ben Kimutai Kosgei      29 Kenya                48:00
   15 Patrick Kiptum          29 Kenya                48:01
   16 Leonid Shvetsov         32 Russia               48:03
   17 Ronnie Holassie         29 Trinidad             48:04
   18 Michael Mykytok         30 Usa                  48:04
   19 Andre Williams          29 Washington DC        48:37
   20 Benson Barus            19 Kenya                48:56
   21 Toshihiro Iwasa         24 Naruto               49:35
   22 Philippe Rolly          28 Arlington VA         49:42
   23 Jeffrey Leuenberger     28 Annapolis MD         49:50
   24 Christopher Banks       22 Usa                  50:00
   25 Erik Kean               23 Usa                  50:00

FEMALES (OVERALL):
    1 Elana Meyer             34 Rep Of S.africa      52:16 5000
    2 Lydia Grigorieva        27 Russia               53:15 2500
    3 Eyerusalem Kuma         20 Ethiopia             53:19 1500
    4 Milena Glusac           25 Usa                  53:34 1200
    5 Olga Kovpotina          31 Russia               54:03 1000
    6 Merima Hashim           20 Ethiopia             54:31  750
    7 Jane Omoro              27 Kenya                55:08  600
    8 Alice Muriithi          26 West Chester PA      55:22  500
    9 Lucia Subano            33 Kenya                55:28  350
   10 Alison Holinka          22 Williamsburg WA      56:49  250
   11 Misti Demko             33 Hershey PA           57:11  200
   12 Naoko Ishibe            32 Washington DC        57:15  200
   13 Celia Dos Santos        30 Brazil               58:55
   14 Alisa Harvey            35 Manassas VA          59:03
   15 Jytte Pedersen          37 Denmark              59:04
   16 Bea-Marie Altieri       33 Clermont FL          59:43
   17 Patty Fulton            35 Silver Spring MD     59:52
   18 Kim Harrity             27 Haverford PA       1:00:30
   19 Cecily Tynan            32 Philadelphia PA    1:00:38
   20 Donna Moore             40 Silver Spring MD   1:01:09
   21 Sharon Servidio         27 Alexandria VA      1:02:07
   22 Vanessa Cox             39 Laurel MD          1:02:46
   23 Bridget Niland-Gwitt    29 Alexandria VA      1:03:11
   24 Vicki Lang              32 Columbia MD        1:03:36
   25 Lorraine Jasper         39 Birchrunville PA   1:03:45

MALES (WHEELCHAIR)
    1 Phil Cephas             68 Washington DC      1:55:31

FEMALES (WHEELCHAIR)

MALE (LOCAL ATHLETE)
    1 Christopher Graff       25 Washington DC        47:22
    2 Andre Williams          29 Washington DC        48:37
    3 Philippe Rolly          28 Arlington VA         49:42

FEMALE (LOCAL ATHLETE)
    1 Naoko Ishibe            32 Washington DC        57:15
    2 Alisa Harvey            35 Manassas VA          59:03
    3 Patty Fulton            35 Silver Spring MD     59:52

MALES (AGES 40 - 44):
    1 John Tuttle             42 Douglasville GA      50:18
    2 Stephen Koch            40 Shillington PA       55:44
    3 Anthony Basile          42 Columbia MD          56:11
    4 Jeffrey Delie           44 Palm Harbor FL       56:31
    5 Mark Malander           43 Oak Hill VA          56:43

FEMALES (AGES 40 - 44):
    1 Donna Moore             40 Silver Spring MD   1:01:09
    2 Beth Mccann             41 Falls Church VA    1:05:49
    3 Doris Windsand-Dausman  44 Frederick MD       1:06:33
    4 Joan Fowler             41 Silver Spring MD   1:07:14
    5 Deborah Barnett         41 Columbia MD        1:07:59

MALES (AGES 45 - 49):
    1 Jim Whitnah             46 Chevy Chase MD       55:48
    2 Dan Lawson              45 Gaithersburg MD      56:16
    3 David Webster           48 Stevensville MD      58:19
    4 Develand Campbell       48 Lusby MD             58:33
    5 Ronnie Knepper          49 Waynesboro PA        59:09

FEMALES (AGES 45 - 49):
    1 Betty Blank             48 Falls Church VA    1:08:16
    2 Yvonne Bonner           49 Washington DC      1:10:30
    3 Shelley Ralston         45 Masontown PA       1:13:46
    4 Mary Cupo               45 Baltimore MD       1:15:34
    5 Nancy Young             45 Cortlandt Manor NY 1:17:33

MALES (AGES 50 - 54):
    1 David Lowe              53 Chevy Chase MD     1:00:28
    2 Mick Slonaker           52 Columbia MD        1:00:36
    3 William Walker          52 Winston-Salem NC   1:00:53
    4 Jay Jacob Wind          51 Arlington VA       1:02:20
    5 Timothy Morgan          50 Damascus MD        1:02:40

FEMALES (AGES 50 - 54):
    1 Sandra Adams            51 Winchester VA      1:08:38
    2 Lee Saroken             53 Mount Kisco NY     1:15:08
    3 Judi Carbary            50 Columbia MD        1:16:02
    4 Marilyn Bevans          51 Baltimore MD       1:17:37
    5 Linda Votey             50 Gaithersburg MD    1:18:51

MALES (AGES 55 - 59):
    1 Doug Goodhue            59 Highland MI        1:01:05
    2 Piriya Pinit            55 Catonsville MD     1:02:24
    3 Patrick Griffith        56 Alexandria VA      1:02:30
    4 Jerry Solomon           59 Masontown PA       1:05:05
    5 Ben Dyer                57 Colonial Height VA 1:06:18

FEMALES (AGES 55 - 59):
    1 Sharon Dolan            59 Gaithersburg MD    1:09:50
    2 Wendy Watson            57 Manhattan Beach CA 1:13:55
    3 Linda Tice              55 Glen Arm MD        1:14:45
    4 Carol Hansen            55 Croton On Hudso NY 1:17:25
    5 Betty King              56 Crofton MD         1:18:09

MALES (AGES 60 - 64):
    1 John Elliott            62 Columbia MD        1:04:12
    2 Bob Spearing            61 Alexandria VA      1:08:09
    3 Art Morey               63 Columbia MD        1:10:03
    4 Antonio Panizza         62 Reston VA          1:10:16
    5 Stan Neumann            62 Timonium MD        1:11:54

FEMALES (AGES 60 - 64):
    1 Imme Dyson              64 Princeton NJ       1:20:57
    2 Cindy Clark             61 Hillsborough NJ    1:28:25
    3 Godhild Habib           60 Alexandria VA      1:29:39
    4 Barbara Szoradi         60 Washington DC      1:30:24
    5 Edith Jones             61 New York NY        1:32:29

MALES (AGES 65 - 69):
    1 John Dugdale            66 Ridgefield CT      1:08:29
    2 Tom Ray                 67 Kitty Hawk NC      1:09:22
    3 Richard Williams        65 Alexandria VA      1:14:50
    4 George Yannakakis       69 Sparks MD          1:15:00
    5 Larry Dickerson         69 Burke VA           1:17:22

FEMALES (AGES 65 - 69):
    1 Pat Ewell               67 Smithfield VA      1:37:24
    2 Jeanette Chambers       66 Arnold MD          1:43:15
    3 Hiroko Hunt             67 Reston VA          1:53:48
    4 Deette Andersen         66 Plymouth MN        1:58:54
    5 Rita Simon              69 Chevy Chase MD     1:59:58

MALES (AGES 70 - 74):
    1 Nianxiang Xie           73 Rockville MD       1:18:45
    2 Donald Mccarten         71 Falls Church VA    1:22:34
    3 Peter Hui               70 Silver Spring MD   1:31:48
    4 Don Taylor              70 Hagerstown MD      1:34:13
    5 Paul Crum Sr            71 Jacksonville FL    1:39:22

FEMALES (AGES 70 - 74):
    1 Antoinette Hill         74 Springfield VA     1:48:24
    2 Doralie Segal           70 Arlington VA       1:49:06
    3 Susan Wilson            71 Princeton NJ       2:04:05

MALES (AGES 75 - 79):
    1 Lou Lodovico            77 Ellwood City PA    1:16:13
    2 John Cahill             76 Salt Lake City UT  1:20:25
    3 Walt Washburn           78 Vienna VA          1:31:12

FEMALES (AGES 75 - 79):

MALES (AGES 80 - 99):
    1 Henry Heymann           80 Washington DC      2:44:36

FEMALES (AGES 80 - 99):
    1 Hedy Marque             83 Alexandria VA      1:55:20

RACE DIRECTOR: Phil Stewart (301) 320-6865 pstewart@rrm.com



 



Rev: 26 Apr 2000
Cherry Blossom, Inc.