Credit Union Cherry Blossom 10 Mile Road Race
Washington, DC *** April 7, 2002


Award Winners

                                                      Gun   Prize
                                                      Time  Money

MALES (OVERALL):
    1 Rueben Cheruiyot        27 Ken                  47:13 5000 
    2 John Korir              26 Ken                  47:18 2500 
    3 Pablo Olmedo            26 Mex                  47:19 1750 
    4 Teodoro Vega            25 Mex                  47:23 1200 
    5 Jon Brown               31 Bri                  47:33 1000 
    6 Tekeste Kebede          21 Eth                  47:46  800 
    7 Gabriel Muchiri         21 Ken                  48:13  600 
    8 Ronald Mogaka           23 Ken                  48:18  500 
    9 Benson Ogato            21 Ken                  48:30  400 
   10 Stephen Ondieki         27 Ken                  48:43  300 
   11 Julius Gwako            28 Ken                  49:28  250 
   12 Paul Biwott             24 Ken                  49:40  200 
   13 David Spiller           24 Usa                  49:40      
   14 Jason Dejoy             28 Randallstown MD      49:45      
   15 Edmund Burke            32 Burtonsville MD      49:47      
   16 Jon Mwai                31 Ken                  50:02      
   17 Tony Teats              25 Oldsmar FL           50:48      
   18 Eric Bonnette           22 Usa                  51:10      
   19 Lance Denning           40 Boulder CO           51:50      
   20 Naftal Mayoyo           33 Ken                  51:58      
   21 Scott Winnier           34 St Petersburg FL     52:11      
   22 Michael Mann            33 Hampton VA           52:59      
   23 Aaron Curry             29 Baltimore MD         53:06      
   24 Frank Sprtel            29 Takoma Park MD       53:19      
   25 Dave Berardi            41 Baltimore MD         53:23      

FEMALES (OVERALL):
    1 Luminita Talpos         29 Rom                  52:50 5000 
    2 Teyba Erkasso           20 Eth                  52:55 2500 
    3 Sylvia Mosqueda         35 Usa                  53:17 1750 
    4 Teresa Wanjiku          27 Ken                  53:36 1200 
    5 Marla Runyan            33 Usa                  53:37 1000 
    6 Constantina Dita        32 Rom                  53:56  800 
    7 Jane Omoro              28 Ken                  54:26  600 
    8 Kelly Cordell           32 Usa                  54:33  500 
    9 Lyubov Denisova         30 Rus                  54:36  400 
   10 Jackline Toroi          23 Ken                  55:05  300 
   11 Leila Aman              26 Eth                  55:29  250 
   12 Hannah Njeri            34 Ken                  55:56  200 
   13 Anna Pichrtova          28                      55:59      
   14 Naoko Ishibe            33 Silver Spring MD     56:53      
   15 Irina Suvorova          31 Rus                  57:00      
   16 Tatiana Titova          36 Rus                  57:31      
   17 Alison Holinka          23 Williamsburg VA      57:37      
   18 Milena Glusac           26 Usa                  57:45      
   19 Misti Demko             34 Usa                  57:57      
   20 Heather Hanscom         24 Alexandria VA        58:12      
   21 Alice Muriithi          27 Ken                  58:16      
   22 Kimberly Saddic         32 Usa                  58:19      
   23 Sharon Servidio         28 Alexandria VA        58:48      
   24 Martha Merz             39 Mystic CT            59:13      
   25 Ann Reed                28 Plano TX           1:01:16      

MALES (WHEELCHAIR)
    1 Patrick Doak            34 Alpharetta GA        43:44 
    2 Dana Jackson            44 Laurel MD          1:00:10 
    3 Jesse Parker            48 Bethesda MD        1:06:15 
    4 Philip Cephas           69 Washington DC      2:11:05 

FEMALES (WHEELCHAIR)
    1 Carol Womack            34 Washington DC      1:22:15 

MALE (LOCAL ATHLETE)
    1 Edmund Burke            32 Burtonsville MD      49:47 
    2 Frank Sprtel            29 Takoma Park MD       53:19 
    3 Brian Woodbury          30 Arlington VA         53:28 

FEMALE (LOCAL ATHLETE)
    1 Naoko Ishibe            33 Silver Spring MD     56:53 
    2 Heather Hanscom         24 Alexandria VA        58:12 
    3 Sharon Servidio         28 Alexandria VA        58:48 

MALES (AGES 01 - 19):
    1 Matthew Hahn            19 Baltimore MD         59:30 
    2 Drew Frederick          16 Kingsport TN       1:04:51 
    3 Rahul Sood              17 Gaithersburg MD    1:06:22 

FEMALES (AGES 01 - 19):
    1 Pamela Davis            16 Falls Church VA    1:17:46 
    2 Erin Mcmyne             17 Mystic CT          1:27:19 
    3 Michelle Campbell       19 Beltsville MD      1:28:22 

MALES (AGES 40 - 44):
    1 Lance Denning           40 Boulder CO           51:50 
    2 Dave Berardi            41 Baltimore MD         53:23 
    3 Mark Malander           44 Oak Hill VA          54:37 
    4 Ted Poulos              40 Mclean VA            55:02 
    5 Tim Silva               40 Washington DC        55:05 

FEMALES (AGES 40 - 44):
    1 Lorraine Jasper         40 Birchrunville PA   1:03:15 
    2 Vanessa Cox             40 Laurel MD          1:03:47 
    3 Laura Freix             40 Centreville VA     1:05:22 
    4 Pat Keating             40 Clarksville MD     1:06:01 
    5 Pat Wilkerson           43 Columbia MD        1:06:08 

MALES (AGES 45 - 49):
    1 Peter Kirk              45 Rockville MD         57:23 
    2 David Webster           49 Stevensville MD      58:18 
    3 Develand Campbell       49 Lusby MD             59:16 
    4 David Andrews           45 Bethesda MD        1:00:36 
    5 Elam Riehl              45 Lancaster PA       1:00:42 

FEMALES (AGES 45 - 49):
    1 Rebecca Strode          47 Springfield VA     1:10:25 
    2 Betty Blank             49 Falls Church VA    1:10:31 
    3 Shelley Ralston         46 Masontown PA       1:11:54 
    4 Karen Keefer            45 Chambersburg PA    1:13:49 
    5 Patricia Donohue        48 Alexandria VA      1:14:09 

MALES (AGES 50 - 54):
    1 Chuck Moeser            50 Sterling VA          56:11 
    2 Ronnie Knepper          50 Waynesboro PA      1:00:26 
    3 William Walker          53 Winston-Salem NC   1:00:39 
    4 Bill Rodgers            54 Usa                1:00:40 
    5 Mick Slonaker           52 Columbia MD        1:01:14 

FEMALES (AGES 50 - 54):
    1 Sandra Adams            52 Winchester VA      1:11:53 
    2 Karen Erb               50 Alexandria VA      1:13:44 
    3 Michie Pitts            50 Decatur GA         1:15:42 
    4 Valerie Campbell        51 Silver Spring MD   1:17:22 
    5 Lynda Furr              51 Alexandria VA      1:17:39 

MALES (AGES 55 - 59):
    1 Dan Murray              57 Keswick VA           59:44 
    2 Patrick Griffith        57 Alexandria VA      1:01:31 
    3 Piriya Pinit            56 Catonsville MD     1:03:43 
    4 Ronnie Wong             55 Baltimore MD       1:04:57 
    5 Jim Noone               57 Fairfax VA         1:06:19 

FEMALES (AGES 55 - 59):
    1 Judith Harmony          58 Cincinnati OH      1:19:19 
    2 Brigitte Sutherlin      58 Washington DC      1:19:28 
    3 Betty J King            57 Crofton MD         1:19:48 
    4 Dee Nelson              58 Gaithersburg MD    1:20:03 
    5 Danalee Green           55 Annapolis MD       1:21:05 

MALES (AGES 60 - 64):
    1 Doug Goodhue            60 Highland MI        1:01:52 
    2 John Elliott            63 Columbia MD        1:05:24 
    3 Stephen Forman          61 Mclean VA          1:08:29 
    4 Ed Ayres                60 Manassas VA        1:09:32 
    5 Chan Robbins            64 Arlington VA       1:10:11 

FEMALES (AGES 60 - 64):
    1 Sharon Dolan            60 Gaithersburg MD    1:14:37 
    2 Barbara Szoradi         61 Washington DC      1:26:18 
    3 Nancy Linck             60 Alexandria VA      1:32:06 
    4 Joan Miller             60 Danville PA        1:33:59 
    5 Brenda Murray           62 Chevy Chase MD     1:36:09 

MALES (AGES 65 - 69):
    1 Norman Miller           65 Carlsbad CA        1:15:24 
    2 Leon Bierbower          66 Chambersburg PA    1:15:38 
    3 Alan Rider              66 Reston VA          1:16:59 
    4 Richard Williams        66 Alexandria VA      1:17:44 
    5 Robert Smith            68 Comus MD           1:20:36 

FEMALES (AGES 65 - 69):
    1 Imme Dyson              65 Princeton NJ       1:20:29 
    2 Tami Graf               65 Lusby MD           1:27:26 
    3 Angela Craighead        67 Potomac MD         1:28:55 
    4 Polly Kenniston         65 Scarborough ME     1:28:57 
    5 Ann Vella               65 Pittsfield MA      1:36:00 

MALES (AGES 70 - 74):
    1 George Yannakakis       70 Sparks MD          1:16:33 
    2 Larry Dickerson         70 Burke VA           1:17:33 
    3 Tom Momiyama            70 Silver Spring MD   1:21:49 
    4 Nianxiang Xie           74 Rockville MD       1:22:06 
    5 Keith Olson             70 Silver Spring MD   1:22:17 

FEMALES (AGES 70 - 74):
    1 Rita Simon              70 Chevy Chase MD     2:05:05 

MALES (AGES 75 - 79):
    1 Lou Lodovico            78 Ellwood City PA    1:18:52 
    2 Walt Washburn           79 Vienna VA          1:37:51 
    3 Bill Morrison           75 Rockville MD       1:41:04 

FEMALES (AGES 75 - 79):
    1 Kay Morrison            75 Rockville MD       1:51:03 

MALES (AGES 80 - 99):

FEMALES (AGES 80 - 99):
    1 Hedy Marque             84 Alexandria VA      1:54:09 

RACE DIRECTOR: Phil Stewart (301) 320-6865 pstewart@rrm.com