Race Committee

Race Committee

No race of the quality of the Credit Union Cherry Blossom Ten Mile Run would be possible without a dedicated and experienced race committee and hundreds of volunteers. Below are listed the Cherry Blossom Race Committee. Behind each of them are our volunteers. If you would like to be among those who make this one of the best races in the nation, check out the Volunteer Information section of this site.

 

Credit Union Cherry Blossom Board of Directors

 

President
Irv Newman

Vice President
Jean Arthur

Secretary
Michelle Carter

Treasurer
Rob Wolfe

At Large Board Members
Anna Finlay
Charlie Harr
Rachel Miller
Nita Roncone
Kirt West

Board of Directors Ex Officio Members
Phil Stewart
Becky Lambros
Dennis Steinauer


 

Credit Union Cherry Blossom Staff

Event Director
Phil Stewart

Deputy Director
Becky Lambros

Office Administrator
Beth Rosenthal

Controller
Kerri Hill


 

Credit Union Cherry Blossom Race Committee

5K Run-Walk Coordinator
Eve Mills

5K Run-Walk Food Coordinator
Leslie Williams

Administration and Scoring
NOVA Timing

Announcer
Creigh Kelley

Awards Coordinator
Nancy Betress

Bag Check Coordinators
Annette Sanks
Ken Younger

Capitol Hill Competition
Sarah Turner

Clinics
Keira D’Amato

Committee Amenities Distribution
Michelle Carter

Corrals
Rob Wolfe

Course Recorders
Steve Broyles
Collins Downing

Drayage Coordinator
Danny Talmage

Drayage Team
Tony Blair

Drug Testing Coordinator
Kelly Ashworth

Elite Athlete Coordinator
Bill Orr

Elite Athlete Hospitality
Adina Crawford

Elite Athlete Transportation
Donna Scott

Elite Athletes
Susan Orr

Elite Athletes Team
Ryan Hogan
Jennifer Marazano
Elizabeth Unislawski

Embassy Coordinator
Janette Yarwood

Entertainment Coordinator
Valerie Connaughton

Event Design
Chris Tatreau

Event Parties
Adrian Safar

Expo Coordinators
Donna Titus
Barri Winiarski

Expo Flow
Mychal Guyton

Fall Kickoff Coordinator
Anna Finlay

Food Coordinator
Peggy Posey

Gator Guru
Peter Verasin

Head Judge
Dan Yi

Hotel Coordinator
Marlene Yencho

Information Coordinator
Denise Zawitowski

Kids Run Co-Directors
Nancy Brooks
Kari Keaton

Kids Run
Dave Keaton

Les Kinion Award Coordinator
Jeff Darman

Logistics Coordinator
Charlie Harr

Logistics
Rick Merryman
Charice Smith

Medals Distribution Coordinator
Charles Walker

Medals Distribution Assistant
Naterra Walker

Media Coordinator
Keith Peters

Media Team
Mary Hanley

Medical
Betty Wang, MD, Co-Medical Director
David Martin, Co-Medical Director
Rachel Miller, Co-Medical Coordinator
Polly Porter, Co-Medical Coordinator

Medstar Medical Liaison
Melissa Yadao

Merchandise Coordinator
Muffet Chatterton

Ombudsperson
Susan Green

Packet Pick-up Coordinators
Dennis Jeney
Leah Rochelle

Photography Coordinator
Bob Burgess

Photography Team
Dennis Steinauer

Police Coordinator
Eric Sinkeldam

Publications
Bob DiIorio

Publications Editor
Dorothy Beal

Radios Coordinator
Kenny Donovan

Radios and VIP Parking Support
Rick McDonald

Recording Secretary
Howard Chatterton

Security
Steve Solbeck

Seeded Runners
Sara Baugh

Sentries Coordinators
Jimmy Marino
Bruce Lung

Signage Coordinators
Jean Arthur
Glenn Klenk
Ted Cochrane

Social Media Coordinator
Heather Mundwiler

Social Media Team
Sarah Beth House
Kristen Byers
Jina Freiberg

Special Assignments
Kathy Hill

Special Needs Coordinator
Diane Hill

Special Projects
Phil Quinn

Sustainability Coordinators
Kim Nemire
Jennifer Dickman

Sustainability Team
Anna Finlay
Tim Marlow

Teams Coordinator and Historian
George Banker

T-shirt Design Contest Coordinator
Arlene Solbeck

T-shirt Distribution Coordinator
Derek Honda

T-shirt Exchange Coordinator
Anne Arena

Unified Command Center Coordinator
Phil Pommerening

Vehicles Coordinator
Tom Filippone

VIP Parking Coordinator
Scott Hillkirk

Virtual Training Coach
Kirt West

Virtual Training Program Facebook Coordinator
Renee West

Volunteer Coordinator
Nita Roncone

Volunteer Team Captain
Laura Brown

Volunteer Team
Payal Thomas
Marsha Way

Water Stops Coordinator
David Carrigan

Webmaster
Pam Balcke